SHARE THIS PAGE

share

PRIVACY POLICY

The Army (as part of the Ministry of Defence) is committed to protecting your privacy. When you contact us, or visit our websites, your personal information is stored securely and processed fairly as required by the Data Protection Act 1998. Occasionally, we may update the information provided in this statement, so please check here for the latest version.

How we collect information

We collect personal details when you complete forms, questionnaires and coupons and each time you contact us by phone, post, email, text message or through our websites.

We may collect additional information automatically each time you visit our websites. This information is the used to get statistics on the number of people visiting the website.

What we do with this information

We use the information you give us to answer your enquiries, provide the information you want about the Army and to help us make improvements to our websites.

From time to time, we may send additional information about the Army and Army careers to people who have ticked the box giving us permission to do so. You’ll be given the choice to receive this by post, phone, email or text messages and you can change these preferences each time you provide your contact details. Please read the privacy notices displayed on each form for further information about these options.

We do not share personal information

The Army will not share your personal details with other organisations. Your information may be handled by companies that provide data processing and marketing services to Army Recruiting.

What information do we hold about you?

You can request a report detailing all the information we hold about you by writing to the address below.

What if you don’t want us to contact you in the future?

Simply write to the address below asking us not to contact you again.

What if you would like your details removed from our records?

Again, write to the address below asking us to delete your details from our records.

Advice for parents and young people

Many young people are interested in information about the Army. The privacy and security of their personal data is very important to us. We do not process or store personal data about children under 14 years and will not accept or solicit enquiries, requests, registrations or applications from children.

We ask individuals under 16 years to confirm that they have spoken to a parent/guardian and obtained their permission before providing us with personal data. We will not accept or process requests or store personal data about 14- and 15-year-olds without this confirmation.

We encourage all parents to supervise their children’s use of the internet and for young people to always get the permission of a parent/guardian before entering any personal information in any website.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our websites. Cookies are small files sent to your browser and stored on your computer. These files are then accessed by our web server each time you visit our website.

For details about controlling and deleting cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Transparent GIF files

Sometimes pixels, or transparent GIF files, are used to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. These files enable DoubleClick to recognise a unique cookie on your web browser, which tells us which adverts bring users to our website. The cookie will have been placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with DoubleClick. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information we collect and share does not contain anything that’s personally identifiable.

For more information about DoubleClick, and how to opt out, go to: http://emea.doubleclick.com/uk/privacy

Data protection

For more information about the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights, click here: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Freedom of information

For more information about the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and the information the Ministry of Defence makes available to the public, click here: www.foi.mod.uk

Further questions

If you have any more questions, write to:

Data Protection Manager

Army Recruiting and Training Division (Ops)
Building 38B
Trenchard Lines
Upavon
Pewsey
Wiltshire SN9 6BE